COVID-19 Health & Safety Updates from S.U.C.C.E.S.S.

Privacy Protection

We respect the privacy rights of individuals. We are committed to protecting the personal information that we collect.

When providing services, organizing activities, and managing the organization, we may need to collect, use, and disclose certain personal information. We only do so in compliance with British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA), Canada’s Personal Information Protection & Electronics Documents Act (PIPEDA), and privacy requirements as stipulated by our funding bodies in order to protect personal information.

Any individual who provides us with their personal information should expect that it will be carefully protected.

Personal Information

Information about an identifiable individual and includes, but is not limited to:

  • Name, age, gender, country of origin, immigration status, length of residence, language(s), education
  • Home address, email address, telephone number, fax number
  • Social insurance number, record of landing, permanent resident number
  • Emergency contact person, telephone number and address
  • Employment and financial information
  • Photographs and recordings
  • Service interventions

Purpose

When we collect personal information, we explain the purpose of the collection. The purpose may be one or more of the following reasons:

  • Establish & maintain responsible relations & communications with individuals
  • Provide, promote, & manage services
  • Determine program/service eligibility
  • Refer individuals to programs & services offered by a third party
  • Identify & assess the needs of individuals for programs & services
  • Meet legal, funding, regulatory, &/or accreditation requirements
  • Manage & develop resources to meet service needs
  • Keep individuals informed of the activities of S.U.C.C.E.S.S.
  • Develop & improve programs & services to meet the needs of clients & communities
  • Recognize members, clients, donors, & volunteers
  • Collect & process donations & service fees

Limit Collection

We collect personal information that is considered reasonably appropriate for the identified purpose(s) and limit the amount and type of information collected to fulfill that purpose.

We make reasonable efforts to ensure that personal information is as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for its intended purposes. If the personal information is shown to be inaccurate or incomplete, the individual may request correction of the information and we will amend the information as required.

Limit Use, Disclosure & Retention

We use or disclose personal information only for the purpose(s) for which it was collected, unless authorized by law or the court.

We keep personal information only as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose(s) for which it was collected, as required by law, funding, regulatory or accreditation bodies, and that retention is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes.

Consent

We ask for individual’s consent when we collect the personal information. People may provide consent in writing or verbally. On certain occasions, we may collect personal information without consent or from a source other than the individual as outlined in our privacy policies.

If there is a change in purpose later, we will inform individuals and obtain a new consent from them.

We respect the right of an individual to withdraw consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice.

Security

Only authorized persons have access to personal information based on their need to know the information for the purpose that it was collected.

We use appropriate organizational, physical, and technological measures to protect personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

Contact Us

Individuals have the right to access their personal information. Exceptions are information that contain references to other individuals or information that cannot be disclosed for legal, security, or other reasons.

Individuals may request access to their personal information by writing to the S.U.C.C.E.S.S. Privacy Officer. The Privacy Officer will respond within 30 days.

If you have any questions, feedback, or complaints about our privacy policies or practices, please contact:

Privacy Officer
S.U.C.C.E.S.S.
28 West Pender Street
Vancouver, B.C. V6B 1R6

Tel: 604-684-1628
Email: [email protected]

 

You may also contact:
Office of the Information & Privacy Commissioner for British Columbia: www.oipc.bc.ca
Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada: www.priv.gc.ca

 

Revised February 2021